Development of an analytical system for the high sensitive detection of point mutation in oncogene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Akira  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40318184)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子多型 / 電気分析化学 / 変異検出法 / 液体クロマトグラフィー / 大腸癌
Research Abstract
High-performance liquid chromatography with electrochemical detection (HPLC-ECD) using boron-doped diamond (BDD) electrode was developed to perform the mutation detection assay based on the ligase detection reaction (LDR), which can distinguish low-abundant mutant DNA from abundant wild-type DNA. The performance of the present HPLC-ECD was examined to separate and detect an oligonucleotide which was produced by LDR. By the present HPLC-ECD, the LDR product derived from KRAS codon 12.2 mutations was detected.