Development of a future potential primary direct method for quantifying paramagnetic substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Nobuhiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (30358048)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁気分析 / 計量学 / 化学計量 / トレーサビリティ / 標準物質 / 国際単位系 / 希土類 / ラジカル / 一次標準測定法 / 磁性 / プライマリメソッド / 一次標準直接法 / 認証標準物質
Research Abstract
Such as coulometry, gravimetry and freezing point depression method, 'primary direct methods of measurement for the amount of substance' plays an important role in both analytical chemistry and chemical metrology. These primary direct methods can measure purities of various chemicals. We have developed a quantitative magnetic analytical method using Curie-Weiss law for future potential primary direct method to quantify atoms with unpaired electrons in diamagnetic matrix. For the experimental validation of principle of this analytical method, powder mixture samples of gadolinium oxide and silicon oxide and three high-purity organic compounds with free radicals were quantified. As the results, this magnetic analytical method successfully quantified the gadolinium ion or stable nitroxyl radicals, although the relative uncertainty of analytical values were approximately 5%.