Project/Area Number |
24750083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TANABE Yoshiaki 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20384737)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHIBAYAHI Yoshiaki 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (40282579)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 窒素固定 / ヒ素 / アルシン / ピンサー型配位子 / ANA型配位子 / モリブデン / アンモニア / 触媒 / 窒素錯体 / タングステン |
Research Abstract |
A new catalytic system to convert molecular dinitrogen directly into ammonia has been achieved using a dinitrogen-bridged dimolybdenum complex with a PNP-type pincer ligand as a catalyst. Thus the use of an arsenic-containing ANA-type pincer ligand where phosphines in the PNP-type pincer ligand are substituted for arsines has been focuse on in this reserch, for arsines are known to have similar coordination modes to phosphines, but are also recognized to be more reluctant to oxidation, sterically bulkier, and poorer s-donors and p-acceptors compared to phosphines. Novel mono- and dimolybdenum-dinitrogen complexes bearing an arsenic-containing ANA-type pincer ligand are prepared and characterized by X-ray analyses. These complexes afford a stoichiometric amount of ammonia by treatment with sulfuric acid at room temperature.