Study for synthesis of organic molecules based on chiral organometallic catalysts containing C,N-polydentate ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITO Jun-ichi  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20402480)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords不斉金属触媒 / 多座配位子 / ピンサー型錯体 / オキサゾリン配位子 / カルベン配位子 / 触媒反応 / 有機金属錯体 / 不斉反応 / C-H結合切断 / C-C結合生成 / ロジウム / ルテニウム / イリジウム
Research Abstract
In this study, we elucidated the development of new transition metal catalyst containing carbon-nitrogen based chiral polydentate ligands. As a result, we have successfully synthesized new polydentate ligands containing oxazoline and N-heterocyclic carbene fragments and their transition metal complexes having rhodium, iridium, cobalt and ruthenium. In those catalysts, we developed several types of asymmetric transformations, namely asymmetric conjugate reduction of a,b-unsaturated carbonyl compounds, direct asymmetric alkynylation of aldehydes. In addition, we also found that pincer type iridium complexes exhibited C-H activation reaction of benzene derivatives and they served as a catalyst on bolylation reaction of aromatic compounds. Furthermore, the iridium complex was successfully applied to C-H activation of unactivated alkanes, giving the corresponding alkyl complexes.