Synthesis of pi-Coordinating Ligands and Development of Their Functionalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kazuhiro  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30552658)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsキレート配位子 / π配位 / アルキン / ホスフィン / 白金 / ロジウム / パラジウム / ルテニウム
Research Abstract
In this study, we have synthesized the dialkylplatinum(II) complexes from diarylacetylene molecules bearing a chelating unit in order to investigate the influence of the metal coordinationon the optical properties of them. As a result, the formation of the chelating complex without the coordination of the alkyne moiety and the zwitterionic platinacycle was observed. The optical response of them was also examined. These results obtained in this study have an opportunity for the creation of novel type of sensing molecules, and moreover, will become a basis for the materials fusing the pi-conjugate molecules and the metal complexes in a new manner.