Syntheses of Novel Transition Metal-Carbene Complexes Effective for C-H Bond Activation of Alkanes and Development of New Synthetic Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YADA Akira  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70619965)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機金属化学 / 炭素―水素結合 / 不活性結合活性化 / 炭素ー水素結合 / 炭素-水素結合
Research Abstract
New rhodium complexes that are ligated by N-heteroaromatic carbenes were synthesized, and, under photo irradiation condition, their catalytic activities toward carbon-hydrogen bond activations of arenes and alkanes were investigated. However, the rhodium complexes were less reactive for the reactions. When the carbonylation reaction was carried out in the presence of carbonyl compounds, the acceleration effect was observed. During the course of the research directed toward the syntheses of more active transition metal complexes, palladium-catalyzed dehydrogenative coupling reaction of terminal alkynes with alkenes, and rhodium-catalyzed enantioselective synthesis of cyclopentanols from cyclobutanols were achieved.