Synthesis of cyclic pi-conjugated molecules through the template synthetic approach and elucidation of their properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAYAHARA Eiichi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (10610553)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGO Shigeru  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (30222368)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsπ共役系化合物 / 白金 / スズ / 金属交換反応 / 還元的脱離 / 単結晶構造解析 / 光物性 / 酸化還元特性
Research Abstract
Curved pi-conjugated molecules with closed and three dimensional (3D) structures, such as fullerenes and carbon nanotube have been the subject of intensive research due to their potential applications in molecular electronics. However, basic molecular skeletons of 3D molecules are limited because of the lack of a rational and selective synthetic method by organic synthesis. We succeeded in the synthesis of 3D pi-conjugated molecule based on a new synthetic strategy, which involves the platinum-mediated assembly of pi-units by transmetallation and subsequent reductive elimination of the platinum.