Development of Living Polymerization based on Direct Arylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WAKIOKA Masayuki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (50598844)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords直接的アリール化 / C-H結合切断 / 精密重合 / パラジウム触媒 / 触媒反応機構 / π共役系高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, living polymerization based on palladium-catalyzed dehydrohalogenative coupling of heteroarenes with aryl halides (so-called direct arylation) as a new method to prepare pi-conjugated polymers with well-defined primary structures has been investigated. First of all, arylpalladium carboxylates as the models for catalytic intermediates were isolated. Its structures and reactivity toward direct arylation of heteroarenes were examined to show the structure of the active species and factors controlling the reactivity. Next, the catalyst prepared on the basis of the findings was applied to the polymerization of 2-bromo-3-hexylthiophene to exhibit behavior as living polymerization. Thus, the molecular weight of the resulting polymers increased in proportion to monomer conversion.