Catalytic Asymmetric Synthesis of Silicon-Stereogenic Organosilanes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI RYO  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50372561)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords不斉ケイ素中心 / 不斉ゲルマニウム中心 / 触媒的不斉合成 / 非対称化反応 / ロジウム / パラジウム / 付加環化反応
Research Abstract
Optically active compounds constitute an important class in various field of research, and the development of efficient synthetic methods for optically active compounds has been extensively investigated to date. But most of them are directed toward the synthesis of organic compounds possessing carbon stereocenters. In contrast, catalytic asymmetric synthesis of silicon-stereogenic organisilanes has been much less explored. In this context, I worked on the development of new asymmetric catalyses involving desymmetrization of organosilicon compounds. As a result, optically active organosilanes such as dibenzosiloles and dibenzooxasilines became easily accessible.