Project/Area Number |
24750092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
EBINE Makoto 九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70545574)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OISHI Tohru 九州大学, 大学院理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90241520)
Research Collaborator |
UMEDA Aya
TSURUDA Takeshi
OMIZU Hiroyuki
TAKADA Yuri
WAKAMIYA Yuma
YANAI Naoto
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | アンフィジノール3 / 合成研究 / 構造確認 / ポリエン―ポリオール系抗真菌剤 / アンフィジノール / 天然有機化合物 / 天然物化学 / 全合成研究 / アンフィジノール3 / 全合成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We carried out the synthetic studies on amphidinol 3, an antifungal polyene-polyol compound isolated from marine dinoflagellate amphidinium klebsii. Although many researchers have been concentrated on the synthetic studies of amphidinol 3, total synthesis of amphidinol 3 has not yet been achieved. We synthesized the C43-C67 part of amphidinoil 3 and its C51 diastereomer. Through the comparison of their 1H and 13C NMR spectra with those of natural amphidinol 3, we concluded the stereochemistry at C51 should be revised. We also established the synthetic route for the three requisite parts, i.e., polyhydroxy part (C1-C29), bis-THP part (C30-C52), and polyene part (C53-C67). We are now trying to unite these parts to complete the total synthesis of the proposed structure of amphidinol 3.