Synthesis of bio-compatible polymers via regio- and stereoselective ring-opening metathesis polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shingo  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70625110)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Masaru  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (00322850)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords開環メタセシス重合 / 血液適合性材料 / regio選択的重合 / 定序性高分子 / Grubbs触媒 / 精密重合
Research Abstract
A variety of allyl-substituted cycloalkenes having hydrophilic functional groups (e.g, oligo ethylene glycols) were synthesized as monomers for ring-opening metathesis polymerization (ROMP) using Grubbs second generation catalyst. The ROMP of monomers proceeded in a regioselective manner to afford novel polycycloalkenamers exhibiting remarkably high head-to-tail regioregularity and polymers possessing precisely placed side-chain branches were obtained. The blood-compatibility of obtained polymers was investigated with paying a special attention to the water structure in hydrated polymers, determined by using DSC measurement with hydrated polymer samples. The amount of intermediate water in hydrated polymers was varied by changing the structure of side-chains. The number of adhered platelets was decreased with increasing the amount of intermediate water, indicating that blood-compatibility of polymer materials can be controlled by tuning the chemical structure of polymers.