Project/Area Number |
24750100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
IKAI Tomoyuki 金沢大学, 物質化学系, 助教 (90402495)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 光学分割 / 機能性高分子 / ポリアセチレン / 不斉選択性 / 高次構造制御 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed poly(biphenylylacetylene)s, which have a dynamic axial chirality and forms a preferred-handed helical conformation upon complexation with optically active compounds. The induced macromolecular helicity and axial chirality are memorized automatically and, further, are switchable in the solid state. This remarkable feature allowed us to develop a chiral packing material for the separation of enantiomers in which the elution order, or enantioselectivity, can be switched at will. In addition, we have synthesized poly(biphenylylacetylene)s bearing ester and carbamate groups as an interaction site and found that these polymers exhibited a high enantioselectivities against racemates, such as chiral metal complexes and axially chiral compounds.