Novel Synthesis of Cyclic Olefin Monomers for the Library of Thermally Stable Acrylic Resins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Shin-ichi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10432288)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環状オレフィン / 極性転換 / N-ヘテロ環状カルベン / 環化反応 / 環状オレフィンモノマー / アクリル酸エステル / メタクリル酸エステル / N-ヘテロ環状カルベン / アクリル酸メチル / 環化四量化反応 / 耐熱性高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synthesis of cyclic olefins, which are important monomers for the production of thermally stable vinyl polymers, has been developed by using the new synthetic concept of the N-heterocyclic carbene(NHC)-catalyzed umpolung of olefins. At first, the screening of NHC catalysts for the umpolung was examined. Based on these results, five cyclic olefins were successfully synthesized through the intramolecular cyclization and intermolecular annulation. In particular, the three types of acrylates underwent the catalytic cyclotetramerization to produce trisubstituted cyclopentenones. For this catalysis, the experimental studies clearly proposed the reaction mechanism involving umpolung, which are specific to the NHC catalysis.