Development of Main-chain Polymer of Chiral Organocatalyst and Its Application to Asymmetric Organocatalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI Naoki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30378260)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機分子触媒 / アミンスルホネート / キラル高分子 / Diels-Alder反応 / イミダゾリジノン / イオン結合 / MacMillan触媒 / イオン交換反応 / 不斉反応 / 環境調和 / 自己縮合 / 高分子触媒 / 中和反応
Research Abstract
Main-chain polymers of chiral organocatalyst with ionic bond have successfully synthesized by the successive aminesulfonate reactions of chiral imidazolidinone dimers with disulfonic acids. These main-chain polymers of chiral organocatalyst polymers showed higher catalytic activity than the corresponding model organocatalyst in the asymmetric Diels-Alder reaction of cyclopentadiene and cinnmaldehyde. These polymeric chiral organocatalyst could be reused several times without loss of the enantioselectivity.