Single-Chain Folding Polymers: Creation of Precision Nanospaces and Innovative Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Takaya  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70452274)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高分子合成 / 折り畳み / ナノ空間 / 分子認識 / 高分子触媒
Research Abstract
This work deals with the design of self-folding polymers via living radical polymerization to create precision nanospaces for unique functions. Amphiphilic functional random copolymers with precision primary structure were efficiently self-folded in solvents (water, chloroform, fluorinated solvent) with intramolecular non-covalent (hydrophobic, fluorous, hydrogen-bonding) interaction to form precision nanospaces within their self-folding copolymers. Importantly, the following points were achieved: 1) establishment of design scope of self-folding polymers; 2) characterization of self-folding polymers and resulting inner spaces/cavities; 3) stabilization and functionalization of self-folding polymers; 4) construction of precision nano cavities (by molecular imprinting) and unique compartments (by the self-folding of star polymers); 5) creation of functions (molecular recognition, catalysis).