Design of Living Cationic Polymerization Systems Exploiting the Characteristics of Lewis Acid Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Arihiro  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50621322)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高分子合成 / カチオン重合 / リビング重合 / 精密重合 / ルイス酸触媒 / 金属錯体 / ビニルエーテル / 開環重合 / オキシラン
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to establish new initiating systems for controlled cationic polymerizations by utilizing the characteristics of Lewis acid catalysts. The main achievements are as follows: (1) the elucidation of the relationship between the Lewis acids' structures and the cationic polymerization behaviors, (2) the development of a facile method that generates metal complex catalysts for living polymerization, (3) the living cationic polymerization that does not require Lewis acid catalysts, (4) the copolymerization of vinyl and cyclic monomers through crossover propagation reactions, and (5) the controlled cationic ring-opening polymerization of an alkoxyoxirane.