Supramolecular Formation Induced by Recogonization of Stereoregularity in Cyclick Polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOHSAKA Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (90609695)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords立体規則性ポリメタクリル酸メチル / 末端機能化ポリマー / 環状ポリマー / 立体特異的リビングアニオン重合 / 重合停止剤 / クリックケミストリー / ヘテロテレケリックポリマー / 末端機能化高分子 / リビングアニオン重合 / アニオン重合 / 環状高分子 / ステレオコンプレックス
Research Abstract
2-(Halomethyl)acrylates were found to quantitatively terminate the stereospecific anionic polymerization of methyl methacrylate (MMA) to afford isotactic and syndiotactic poly(methyl methacrylate) possessing reactive carbon-carbon double bond at their terminal ends. This terminating reaction was applied to the isotactic specific anionic polymerization of MMA initiated by lithium enolate of methyl 2-methylpent-4-enoate, and undec-10-ene-1-thiol was added to the carbon-carbon double bond at terminal end via Michael addition with base catalyst. The resulting polymer, isotactic poly(methyl methacrylate) with allyl groups at both initial and terminal ends, was cyclized through ring closing metathesis reaction with 1st generation Grubbs' catalyst to afford cyclic isotactic poly(MMA), although oligomerization of macromonomer by intermolecular metathesis reaction occurred at the same time.