Development of liquid zwitterion-type lithium ion conductive polymers with controlled nano-structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Masahiro  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50433793)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords機能性高分子 / 導電性高分子 / 双性イオン / 高分子電解質 / イオン液体 / リチウムイオン電池 / イオン伝導性高分子 / リチウムイオン伝導体 / ポリベタイン
Research Abstract
In order to develop novel lithium ion conductive polymers with high ion conductivity, copolymers composed of an oligoether monomer and a zwitterionic monomer were synthesized. In addition, the properties of liquid zwitteion/lithium salt composites were evaluated, and their lithium ion conductivity was investigated. The zwitterion moiety is a high polarity matrix that can dissociate a large amount of lithium salts into ion species. The electrochemical window of liquid zwitterion was about 5 V, which was enough value to be electrolytes for lithium ion batteries. Charge/discharge tests were conducted for the lithium ion batteries that were fabricated with polyether/liquid-zwitterion/lithium-salt composites, and a stable performance was observed.