Synthesis of fully conjugated topological polymers and their characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shotaro  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, その他部局等, 助教 (00532954)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsπ共役系高分子 / 触媒 / 重縮合 / π電子機能 / 共役系高分子 / トポロジー / 高分子反応 / 直接的アリール化 / クロスカップリング / くし型高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the synthetic methodology of various π-conjugated topological polymers via direct arylation (polycondensation, polymer reaction) approaches. Direct arylation polycondensation of thiophenes using homogeneous catalyst furnished branched and network polymers, but regioselective direct arylation polycondensation for linear polythiophenes was achieved by using Pd/C catalyst. On the other hand, direct arylation polycondensation of fluoroarenes gave linear, bent, branched and π-conjugated polymers. The direct arylation polymer reaction for the π-conjugated branched polymer was successfully developed when we focused on the underacted C-H of fluoroarene unit in the branched polymer. Moreover, the fluoroarene monomers furnished network polymers, affording a microporous.