Design of high efficient catalyst systems based on the understanding of reaction mechanisms at a molecular level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2014)
Kitasato University (2013)
Hokkaido University (2012)
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Taro  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群環境・エネルギー材料科学研究所, 助教 (70581643)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電極表面反応 / 電極触媒 / 水素発生 / 表面増強赤外分光 / DFT計算 / 電極反応 / 機能性表面 / 第一原理分子動力学計算 / 水分解 / 表面機能化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated hydrogen evolution reaction (HER) on high hydrogen overpotential metal electrodes catalyzed by adsorption of some organic molecules. The mechanisms of HER acceleration by adsorption of organic molecules were investigated by surface-enhanced infrared absorption spectroscopy (SEIRAS) and DFT calculation at a molecular level. Electro-hydrogenation or oxidation of the adsorbed organic molecules and catalytic reaction of adsorbed enzyme were also investigated. As mentioned, infrared and DFT calculation clarified the structural and orientation change of adsorbed organic molecules on metal electrodes induced by applied potential at a molecular level.