Development of zero-gap materials based on unsymmetrical metal complexes under ambient pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Kazuya  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (90391937)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords機能性材料 / 有機電子材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 分子性導体 / ゼロギャップ半導体
Research Abstract
Zero-gap materials such as a graphene are intensively studied because of their potentials for development of new electric devices. However, synthesis and physical measurements of the thin film of graphene are difficult. The zero gap material based on the bulk compound is realized by applying pressure to an organic conductor. Dirac corn type electronic states are observed in the zero-gap materials. In this work, the electronic state of the organic conductor crystals based on unsymmetrical metal-dhithiolene complexes, exhibiting the Dirac corn like electronic state were investigated by crystal structures and their physical properties.