Magnetoresistance effect of conducting single-molecule magnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Keiichi  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80374742)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords単分子磁石 / 磁気抵抗効果 / 分子磁性体 / 分子性導体 / 希土類 / フタロシアニン / スピン依存伝導 / π電子 / スピントロニクス / 導電性単分子磁石
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the details of the magnetoresistance effects of conducting single-molecule magnets (SMM), [TbPc2]Ix (Terbium = Tb, Phthalocyanine = Pc, Iodine = I), which is robust to various physical property measurements, was studied. We produced a crystal of TbPc2, which has stable redox properties, by using an electrolytic oxidation crystallization method in the presence of iodine.
[TbPc2]Ix has uniaxial magnetic anisotropy along the c-axis in the crystal structure, and magnetic hysteresis was observed at 18 K. The semiconductor behavior reflects the observed electronic structure. In addition, it behaves as an SMM, which undergo slow relaxation of the magnetization. Spin-dependent conductivity correlated to the temperature dependence of the magnetic hysteresis. In other words, using [TbPc2]Ix, the magnetoresistance effect of conducting SMMs was observed for the first time.