Perpendicular magnetic anisotropy enhanced by tuning electronic structure of organic-semiconductor/metallic-magnet interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Xianmin  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (60580347)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電気・磁気的機能 / トンネル接合 / 有機半導体 / 金属磁性体 / 磁気抵抗効果 / スピントロニクス / 電子状態 / 垂直磁気異方性 / 電圧誘起磁性 / 界面磁性 / 有機スピンバルブ
Research Abstract
We have studied the effect of molecules/magnetic materials interface interactions on magnetic properties, such as coercivity, magnetization and so on. Importantly, it was found that the coercivity of Co film was 40, 30, 15 and 640 Oe when deposited on C60, Alq3, and Rubrene molecular films, respectively. This reflects the different electronic couplings at the interface of ferromagnetic metal with different molecules. Based on these results, we developed the organic spin valve device and obtained one of the highest magnetoresistance ratio (5% for C60 and 8% for Alq3 based spin valve) at room temperature reported so far.