Preparation of phase segregated bcc-iron/iron-oxide nanoparitcle and their magnetic properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Masafumi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80451681)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 酸化鉄 / 構造制御 / ナノコンポジット磁石 / 鉄基機能性材料 / 強磁性 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / イプシロン相 / 粒径制御 / 結晶構造変態 / 単磁区 / コアシェル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to prepare the high performance permanent magnet, we had prepared the following materials as the precursor of nanocomposite magnet by using core-shell structure with Fe phase as soft phase and ε-Fe2O3 phase as hard phase. In order to prepare air-stable metallic Fe nanoparticles, iron-oxide nanoparticles as precursors were reduced in a hydrogen atmosphere and then their surfaces were oxidized under low concentration of oxygen. To obtain Fe2O3 phase, we treated iron oxide nanoparticles with silica shell at several temperature. The size of magnetic nanoparticles affects their magnetism. We had also controlled the particle size and crystal structure. By using SiO2 coated iron oxide nanoparticles as a precursor, we suceeded to obtain mono-phase ε-Fe2O3 nanoparticles.