Twisted pi-electronic molecular tweezers for chiral resolution of carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Michio  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 助教 (00583098)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子間相互作用 / 軸不斉 / カーボンナノチューブ / フラーレン / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to construct twisted pi-electronic molecular tweezers that enable to solubilize specific carbon nanotubes. Troeger's base and binaphthyl groups are regarded as the key skeletons for the tweezers. We successfully synthesized various kinds of molecular tweezers, some of which exhibited the ability of solubilizing CNTs in organic solvents. In addition, we have found that the conformation of the molecular tweezers altered by binding with CNT surfaces. the conformational change during complexation with CNTs can be monitored by CD spectroscopy and the phenomena rationalized by ZINDO calculations.