Project/Area Number |
24750124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 有機半導体 / 有機電界効果トランジスタ / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / テトラチアフルバレン / 機能性有機半導体 / 有機デバイス |
Research Abstract |
New donor-acceptor TTF small molecules, in which the central TTF framework as a donor is fused with quinoxalinebisimide as an accepting unit at both end, have been prepared. These molecules have n-type character with small energy gap suitable for solar cell application. The bulkheterojunction devices composed of the n-type TTF small molecules and p-type polyhexylthiophene show power conversion efficiency (PCE) of 0.04%. In addition, new thienoisoindigo based small molecules end-capped with benzothiophene or benzofuran have been prepared for field-effect transistors and bulkheterojunction solar cells. The devices in FETs show ambipolar performance with balanced both hole and electron mibilities (10-2 cm2/Vs), and the devices in solar cells give power conversion efficiency of 2.4%. These performances are relatively high among the small molecular semiconductors.