Study for the repeating unit in the charge fluctuated state for the molecular superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University (2013-2014)
Osaka University (2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takashi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20511017)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子性導体 / 有機導体 / 電荷揺らぎ / 振動スペクトル / 電子相関 / 応力実験 / 軌道準位逆転 / 分子性固体・有機導体 / 超伝導 / 振動分光 / 分子軌道任意性 / 電荷整列 / スピン液体 / 分子性超伝導体 / 動的組成比 / 普遍性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The two-dimensional molecular superconductors are classified into two groups from the viewpoint of their structures: Group A) the two-dimensional layer consists of a tightly bounded dimer, Group B) any tightly bounded dimer is not formed in the layer. It is accepted that the charge fluctuation plays an important role in the superconducting phase transition for Group B. However, the charge fluctuation has not been elucidated for Group A. The number of the molecule in the repeating unit, where charges show the fluctuation, N, has been examined by applying the vibrational spectroscopy to the β'-type [Pd(dmit)2]2 salts, non-β'-type [Pd(dmit)2]2 salts, β-type ET salts and κ-type ET salts. It is found that the superconductor shows N = 4 whereas N = 2 and 8 for the semiconductors. This result is consistent with the previous result for the Group A.