Activation of Small Molecule by Utilizing Pore of Ceramics Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2013)
Okayama University (2012)
Principal Investigator
ITADANI Atsushi  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 研究員 (60379708)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセラミックス / ゼオライト / 細孔 / 窒素 / 吸着 / 活性化 / エタン
Research Abstract
When the pores of ceramics materials such as zeolite and mesoporous silica are utilized as the reaction field, the gaseous molecules which are originally known as the inert gases are activated. In this work, we established the preparation method of copper ion-exchanged zeolite having the irreversible adsorption property of dinitrogen gas at room temperature. Taking account of nitrogenase enzyme exhibiting the fixation of dinitrogen, we examined the state of dual copper site formed in zeolite pore by using ethane as a probe molecule. The result gave the important information for the understanding of the state of active center for the fixation of dinitrogen in the copper ion-exchanged zeolite.