Exploring template reaction of polyoxometalates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TSUNASHIMA Ryo  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70466431)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポリ酸 / ポリオキソメタレート / 巨大分子 / テンプレート合成 / 電気泳動 / テンプレート反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to realize rational synthesis of metal-oxide nanoclusters. For the purpose, template reaction become unique if molecular understandings of template molecules or ions are cleared. We investigated several controlled reactions with reaction parameters of pH and molar ratio of reactants. The relationships between reaction and the Lewis basicity of the anionic species, the extent of the reduction and the polarity of the solvent were revealed.