Breakthrough of formation mechanism and functionalization of chiral liquid crystal phase by molecular structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Hiroki  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (50432951)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsキラル液晶 / ブルー相 / 外的刺激応答
Research Abstract
High order nanostructures liquid crystals with high chirality (for example, blue phases) are exquisitely sensitive to chirality, their formation mechanism are not clear. In order to understand how chirality is transferred from chiral molecules to liquid crystal molecules efficiently and effectively, chiral molecular structures were changed. The critically interesting results such as stabilization and improved properties of blue phases are expected to be next generation display devices and liquid crystal phase transitions by external stimuli were obtained by changing chiral molecular structures.