Development of oxidation reaction system using vesicles as generation site of singlet oxygen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Jin  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90363572)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光増感剤 / ポルフィリン / ベシクル / 酸素化反応
Research Abstract
Photooxydation reaction system for organic substrates by visible-light irradiation were developed from phospholipid vesicles containing antimony tetraphenylporphyrin complexes. Sb complexes containing axial alkyl ligand adsorbed on the vesicles with a high binding constants. Photooxidation reaction of 9,10-dimethylanthrathen as a target molecule was studied and the reaction mechanism was analyzed. When the Sb complex and the target coexisted in one vesicle, the oxidation reaction proceed efficiently via photoinduced electron transfer. When both were existed on vesicles separately, the reaction proceed via generation of singlet oxygen.