Project/Area Number |
24750132
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
TOYOTAMA Akiko 名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 講師 (50453072)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | コロイド結晶 / 不純物 / 拡散 / コロイド / 不純物排除 / 微粒子 |
Research Abstract |
In-situ observation of impurities diffusion in atomic/molecular crystal lattices is quite difficult. Therefore colloidal crystals have attracted considerable attention as models to study such diffusion behavior. Colloidal crystals have various advantages to study the crystallization as models. That is, (1) the individual particles can be easily observed by optical microscopy, (2) there are various experimental parameters which control the interparticle interaction, and (3) the characteristic time is long enough to observe non-equilibrium and dynamic processes. Here, we report the direct observation of the impurity particles of the colloidal crystals by optical microscopy. We could determine the trajectory of the particles, which shows hopping behavior between two lattice points. It is the elementary step of the diffusion.