High functionalization of macrocyclic host compounds based on dynamic octadentate cyclen-metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任講師 (90506734)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超分子化学 / 金属錯体 / サイクレン / 分子認識 / 構造有機化学 / キラリティー / ランタノイド / ナトリウム
Research Abstract
A series of macrotricyclic host compounds based on two octadentate cyclen-metal complexes was synthesized and applied for the recognition of guest anions using the internal cavity. The dinuclear complexes dynamically changed their molecular structures depending on solvent, side chains, and guest molecules. Especially, molecular recognitions by sodium complex was firstly achieved by using a sophisticatedly designed disodium complex. Chirality recognition of guest anions by chiral di-lanthanoid complexes was detected by the difference of emission intensity of the lanthanoid cations, which can be distinguished by naked eyes in some cases. We also developed two novel methods for the control of molecular dynamics of octadentate cyclen-metal complexes: a bimodal control of molecular dynamics, and reversible molecular switching using organic reactions.