Project/Area Number |
24750134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | X線吸収分光 / 光電極 / 水分解 / 励起キャリア / 電気化学 / 助触媒 / 酸化マンガン / 放射光 / X線吸収分光法 / 水分解用光電極 / エネルギー変換材料 / 励起キャリア移動 |
Research Abstract |
Solar hydrogen production from water using photoelectrochemical cells is an attractive candidate for the renewable energy supply. Many semiconductor photoelectrodes for overall water splitting have already been established after the discovery of the Honda-Fujishima effect. Recently, metal oxides such as manganese oxide or cobalt phosphate have been demonstrated to substantially improve the photoelectrochemical efficiency for water splitting, because the metal oxides on the semiconductors can function as oxygen evolution cocatalyst. Therefore, we applied the in-situ Mn K-edge X-ray absorption spectroscopy technique for the observation of photoexcited carrier transfer from Nb:SrTiO3 photoelectrode to metal oxide cocatalysts during photoelectrochemical reaction.