Development of high functional plasmonic nanostructures consisting of low-cost metal species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWA Kosuke  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40580204)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表面プラズモン共鳴 / 金属ナノ構造 / 蛍光増強 / アルミニウム / 銅 / 銅ナノ構造体 / アルミニウムナノ構造体 / 局在電場 / 表面増強ラマン散乱
Research Abstract
We investigated the properties of enhanced local electric fields generated on the nanostructures consisting of Cu cheaper than conventional plasmonic species (Au and Ag). We demonstrated that the an ordered array of Cu nanostructures can produce a significant extinction peak due to the excitation of surface plasmon resonance (SPR) by changing the wavelength at which it is generated to longer wavelengths away from the interband transition region. Also, we have shown that the local electric fields due to the SPR generation drastically enhanced the fluorescence signals from a porphyrin derivative and indocyanine green within visible and near infrared region above the internal transition. From these results, we confirmed that the cheaper plasmonic nanostructures have high optical antenna effects.