Photochemical control of organic ferroelectric crystals by using hydrogen-bonding photochromic molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Masakazu  立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70447126)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子性固体 / 誘電体物性 / フォトクロミズム / 水素結合 / 有機強誘電体
Research Abstract
In order to create photoresponsive organic ferroelectrics that change their physical properties arising from intermolecular proton transfer upon structural transformation of photochromic molecules, we designed and synthesized new photochromic diarylethene derivatives bearing an imidazole ring with hydrogen-bonding ability. Most of the derivatives formed one-dimensional chain structures by intermolecular hydrogen-bonding interactions and underwent photochromic reactions in the single-crystalline phase. In addition, we observed enantioselective photochemical reactions in hydrogen-bonding cocrystals composed of photochromic molecules and other chiral molecules.