Development of high-active and high-selective heterogeneous catalyst of noble metal-organic frameworks
Project/Area Number |
24750138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | Metal-Organic Frameworks / 貴金属 / 触媒 / 多孔性材料 / metal-organic frameworks / noble metal / 多孔性金属錯体 / 細孔 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Porous metal-organic frameworks (MOFs) have attracted much attention due to their high porosity, tunability, and potential application in various fields including gas storage, gas separation, ion exchange, and catalysis, the last one being one of the most prominent applications. We successfully synthesized the high crystallinity and high purity noble metal-organic frameworks (NMOFs) by assembly of discrete paddle-wheel dirhodium(II) complexes with various multi-carboxy ligands and Cu2+ or Zn2+ ions. The BTC- and BTB-based NMOFs showed high surface area and large pore size. The chiral NMOF based on pyrrolidone carboxylate ligand and the porphyrin-based NMOFs with two distinct catalytic active sites have also been synthesized.