Development of complex-platform toward the construction of highly reactive catalytic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
KONDO Mio  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 助教 (20619168)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超分子錯体 / 錯体化学 / 無機化学 / 結晶構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed to develop a novel assembly of metal complex catalyst to construct the highly effective catalytic system. We examined the construction of framework structure based on metal complexes with compartmental interaction sites. By the use of "multi-point arene-perfluoroarene interaction", the novel metal complex bearing the functional moieties were successfully prepared. Furthermore, the self assembly of the obtained complex at room temperature afforded the desired framework structure with maintaining the lability of catalytic active sites.