Construction of Photo-Catalytic System Based on Light-Harvesting Antenna Functions of Dye-Organized Nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMETA Naohiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノシステム研究部門, 研究員 (20517297)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自己組織化 / ナノチューブ / ナノチャンネル / ホスト-ゲスト / エネルギー移動 / 光捕集アンテナ / 光触媒 / 人工光合成
Research Abstract
Well-designed amphiphilic monomers having dye moieties self-organized in solvents to form tubular nanostructures (nanotubes). Light energy absorbed by the dye moieties densely and regularly organized in the membrane wall of the nanotubes was effectively transferred into acceptors encapsulated in the nanochannel. Such light-harvesting antenna function of the nanotubes enabled us to enhance the photo-catalytic activities of metal complexes encapsulated in the nanochannel.