Creation of hetero-junction type dye inclusion crystal applying the molecular recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution(財)九州先端科学技術研究所
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Youichi  公益財団法人九州先端科学技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10517212)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords色素包接錯体 / ポルフィリン / シクロデキストリン / 単結晶X線構造解析 / ヘテロ接合
Research Abstract
The structures of dye inclusion single crystals between metal coordinated hydrophobic porphyrins and cyclodextrins were obtained by single crystal X-ray structure analysis. We found the axial ligand can be easily replace by other ligand on the crystallization process or after the crystallization. The cell crystal structures of each metal coordinated dye inclusion single crystals have no major difference. In fact, the heterozygous crystals of dye inclusion complexes were obtained by the sequential crystal growth method.