Development of high-capacity porous carbon adsorbent for water adsorption heat pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HORIKAWA Toshihide  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師 (90380112)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低環境負荷物質 / 水蒸気吸着 / 含窒素多孔質炭素 / 吸着式ヒートポンプ / 吸着剤 / 窒素ドープ
Research Abstract
Recently, it is required to develop the technologies of creating, buildup, and saving of energy. One of the possible system for the utilization of low waste heat is the water adsorption heat pump (WAHP). In this study, we aimed to develop a high-capacity porous carbon adsorbent for WAHP, on which the water adsorption isotherm shows steep and large uptake at low relative pressure where is the operation pressure range of WAHP. The prepared porous carbon materials were controlled the pore properties and doped the nitrogen atoms into the carbon matrices. It was successful to develop the prepared N-doped porous carbon materials which show five times higher water adsorbed amount difference at low relative pressure range comparing with the non-doped porous carbon materials, as an adsorbent for WAHP.