Accumulation and metabolic fate of halogenated aromatic compounds originating from preservatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI MASANORI  静岡県立大学, 付置研究所, 助教 (10363904)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords微量環境物質評価 / 塩素化パラベン / 代謝反応 / 代謝物 / 標品合成 / 内分泌かく乱作用 / 水生生物 / 繁殖毒性 / 慢性毒性 / 代謝産物 / AhR活性 / 防腐剤 / 塩素化副生生物
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted to examine the metabolic reaction and chronic effect of chlorinated parabens from a chemical perspective. The kinetic analysis indicated that chlorination of the paraben reduced its degradation rate to approximately 1/30 of that observed in the metabolic reaction with rat liver S9. We identified three novel metabolites of the chlorinated paraben and developed a practical route to their syntheses. Two metabolites, which contained a hydroxyl group, also exhibited arylhydrocarbon receptor-mediated activity in the yeast assay.
The chronic toxicity of the 12 chlorinated and nonchlorinated parabens was investigated using a 7-day Ceriodaphnia dubia test. The mortality and inhibition of reproduction tended to increase with increasing hydrophobicity and decreased with the degree of chlorination of the parabens.