Development of a new treatment method of ammonia-containing wastewater with photocatalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI IKKO  東海大学, 理学部, 講師 (80433902)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水処理 / 光触媒 / アンモニア / 排水処理 / 窒素生成 / 酸化チタン / パラジウム / 水質汚濁防止 / グリーンケミストリー
Research Abstract
The oxidation of aqueous ammonia over a metal-loaded TiO2 photocatalyst was investigated as a noble method for purification of ammonia-containing wastewater. It was found that the reaction proceeded with high decomposition rate at pH 10 under air flow. The use of a high initial concentration of ammonia and adjusting the pH to 10 with NaOH(aq) promote decomposition of ammonia with high selectivity for dinitrogen that is favorite product. The treatment of ammonia with higher decomposition rate and selectivity for dinitrogen was achieved when palladium was used as a co-catalyst on TiO2.