Study on the degradation of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons in the excrement of Marphysa sanguinea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ONOZATO Mayu  東邦大学, 理学部, 博士研究員 (50610094)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多環芳香族炭化水素 / 環形動物 / 物質循環 / 微生物分解 / 環境分析 / 干潟
Research Abstract
We have found the two interesting phenomena; the excrement of Marphysa sanguinea collected immediately after the organism excreted on sediment contained considerable amounts of PAHs, and the PAHs concentration reduced to half in 2 h. The rapid PAHs reduction might be attributed to the microorganisms in the excrement. To verify the speculation, the microorganisms in the excrement were incubated in the lipid medium suspended with pyrene for about 2 months, and extraction and analyses of a metabolite of pyrene in the culture were performed. As a result, we revealed the presence of a substantial metabolite of pyrene.