Project/Area Number |
24750151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental chemistry
Research Institution | Tsuyama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Daizo 津山工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (60470118)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 磁性炭素複合体 / 磁性固体酸触媒 / 酸化鉄ナノ粒子 / メソポーラス材料 / セルロース / 放射性物質除染 / 吸着剤 / 磁性炭素材料 / ナノ粒子 / 酸化鉄 / 放射性物質 / 高機能触媒 / ナノ酸化鉄粒子 / カーボン複合材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Here we report a carbon-γ-Fe2O3 nanoparticle composite of mesoporous carbon (MCNC), a remarkable and magnetically separable adsorbent, for the radioactive material emitted by the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant accident. Since this MCNC is remarkably high performance, magnetically separable, and a readily applicable technology, it would reduce the environmental impact of the Fukushima accident if it were used. We also describe a magnetically separable, mesoporous solid acid catalyst synthesized from MCNC. This catalyst exhibits a concentration of acid sites at least eight times that of conventional catalysts as well as greater acid strength. The activity of this novel catalyst for the hydrolysis of cellulose is improved by fifty percent compared to a conventional catalyst. Since it is magnetically separable, this material can be readily recovered and reused, potentially reducing the environmental impact of industrial processes to which it is applied.