Project/Area Number |
24750153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental chemistry
Research Institution | Nagasaki University (2013) Japan Fine Ceramics Center (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Taro 長崎大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10524928)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | NOxセンサ / ペロブスカイト / ジルコニア / ゾルゲル / スピンコーティング / YSZ / 固体電解質 / ゾルゲル法 |
Research Abstract |
Improvements of sensing electrode of an amperometric-type zirconia-based NOx sensor were examined. As a result of investigation for making a thin-dense sensing electrode in order to enhance the NOx response, dense and thin electrodes of La0.8Sr0.2MnO3 on zirconia substrate were obtained by spin coating technique using 2-methoxyethanol solution containing La(NO3)3, Sr(OC3H7)2, Mn(CH3COO)2.4H2O mixed with ethanolamine and acetoine. It was also found that substitution of Mn with Al in La0.8Sr0.2MnO3 improves the stability in high-temperature reduction atmosphere, and the sensor shows high stability and response by optimization of composition and preparation method of the sensor electrode.