Development of convergent methodology to access a broad range of glycopeptides as a firm basis of chemical biology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionToho University (2013)
Tohoku University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kaname  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (10611783)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsペプチド / 糖 / 核酸 / 糖タンパク質 / チオカルボン酸 / チオエステル / 糖ペプチド / 糖タンパク
Research Abstract
Novel convergent synthetic methodologies to prepare proteins with post-translational modifications were developed. We found out that methylphenacyl thioesters are stable enough to be carried through standard Boc-TFA peptide elongation as a precursor of thioacids, and can be deprotected into the corresponding thioacids easily and cleanly. The thioacids prepared can be converted into amide bonds when treated with N-carbonyl cyclic amino acid anhydrates. We also developed a novel chemical ligation at the site of asparagine using oligopeptides with N-terminal N-Boc-protected beta-thioaspartic acid and C-terminal acyl azide respectively. The reaction proceeds via addition accompanied by loss of nitrogen and sulfur to give the corresponding asymmetrical imide, and deprotection of the Boc group, followed by a spontaneous N to N acyl shift.