Visualization of mesoscopic brain dynamics using novel fluorescence probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ASANUMA Daisuke  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10611204)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蛍光イメージング / 蛍光プローブ / 脳機能 / カルシウム / 神経活動 / カルシウムシグナル
Research Abstract
To reveal how neurons communicate with each other in neural networks of the brain, it is essential to develop imaging methods for selectively visualizing cellular activities in cell groups of interest. Here, I have constructed two such cell-type selective imaging methods by developing small-molecular fluorescence probes which are functionalized in target cells using genetic engineering techniques. (i) Method to visualize cell-selective calcium dynamics. I have developed calcium ion imaging probes which are functionalized by reporter enzyme and, using the optimal probe, have successfully visualized calcium dynamics in a cell-selective manner. (ii) Method to visualize synaptic transmission dynamics. I have developed acidic-pH-activatable probes which can monitor synaptic vesicle release by being conjugated to neural protein of interest using HaloTag labeling technology and, with the optimal probe, have successfully visualized neural activities.