Analysis of the aberrant translational stall and its release during translation reaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shuntaro  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 講師 (40456257)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords翻訳 / 翻訳終結 / 遺伝子 / リボソーム / 水晶発振子 / リアルタイム測定
Research Abstract
Genetic information on DNA is transcribed into mRNA and then translated into protein. Duding translation process, the rate of synthesis of protein was varied by various factors. Thus, it has been supposed that the translation reaction possibly stalls aberrantly and restarts from stalling. In this study, we established the methodology by using quart-rystal microbalance to monitor the aberrant translational stall and its release. As a result, we found that the frequency of translational stall depends on each sequence of genes. Moreover, we proposed a novel mechanism of translational stall and restart from the experimental results of translational restart from the artificially translational stall.