Porous coordination polymers as controllable nitric oxide releasing platforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
DIRING Stephane  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 助教 (80580985)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords配位高分子 / 金属錯体 / 多孔体 / 細胞刺激 / ナノバイオ / 一酸化窒素
Research Abstract
Nitric oxide (NO) stands among the most studied molecules in biomedical sciences because of its numerous physiological properties. This reactive radical is a crucial signaling molecule with site-specific and concentration-dependent activities. Bearing in mind that rapid and precise spatiotemporal control of NO delivery are fundamental criteria that a releasing system should meet, we developed NO-releasing platforms based on photoactive porous coordination polymers (PCPs). Organizing molecules with poor reactivity into PCP structures lead to increased photoreactivity and adjustable NO release via light irradiation. We embedded photoactive PCP crystals in a biocompatible polymer matrix and achieved precisely controlled NO delivery at the cellular level via localized two-photon laser activation. We reported a unique example of spatiotemporally controlled release of NO from PCP-hybrids which can be a valuable tool for further investigations of the physiological role of NO.